Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


wrinkles solder joints after double reflow

ellis

#27705

wrinkles solder joints after double reflow | 22 March, 2004

After 2nd time reflow of double reflow, wrinkles solder joints found on SOIC and SOT components.(only happen on the components at the underside of pcb during reflow, top side components dont have this problem) is this due to the reflow process problems? any way to avoid this problem? will it cause any solder joint reliability problem? Thanks

reply »

#27706

wrinkles solder joints after double reflow | 22 March, 2004

Wrinkled like orange peel?

reply »

pdeuel

#27714

wrinkles solder joints after double reflow | 22 March, 2004

The bottom side is going into reflow somewhare near melting point of solder. Reduce bottom side temprature. Get a good mole so ramp and soak tempratures can be checked on bolth sides of the PCB. The object is to keep bottom side parts from approching within 10 degrees F of the melt point on bottom of PCB throught the entire process.

reply »

Evtimov

#27718

wrinkles solder joints after double reflow | 24 March, 2004

Hi! What exatly you do? Do you reflow the both sides of the board at the same time or you reflow your second side? I think in both cases you should decrease you bottom zones. If you reflow both sides - with 10-20C(F) If you reflow the second side - with more the bottom side should not go near reflow temperature.

reply »

reflow oven profiler

Reflow Oven