Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Soldering to nickle plated kovar parts

#27587

Soldering to nickle plated kovar parts | 9 March, 2004

When soldering a metalized germanimum window to a nickle plated kovar part, I would like to understand the intermetalic. Does the nickle plate actually melt or will the solder(SN63)simple stick to the nickle and not cause nickle to reflow? Any one out there with experience?

reply »

#27592

Soldering to nickle plated kovar parts | 9 March, 2004

You should to be soldering to the nickel. The intermetallic is Ni3Sn4.

"At relatively low temperatures, the tin-nickel layers form about as rapidly as the tin-copper layers do, but at higher temperatures their growth rate is distinctly lower. At 100*C a 2um layer is formed in 50 days, at 170*C within two days. A 10um layer is formed at 170*C in 38 days. The appearance of the intermetallic layers, as well as their composition, depends on the temperature at which they are formed." [K-Wassink]

Recognize that soldering to nickel is not for amateurs. Oxidized nickel is difficult to solder. So, be aware of the in-bound quality, age, storage conditions, and general condition of the connector leads.

I want to say there are a couple of threads in the SMTnet Archives on soldering to nickel. Try a search.

reply »

Boundary Scan

PCB machines