Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


pwb warpage

prs

#27084

pwb warpage | 2 February, 2004

Hello, I'm working with Nelco 4000-13 material .031 thk and am experiencing some warping. the board is roughly 1" by 3" and the warping is in the long dimension. The grain on the panel is also in the long dimension. Any pointers or advice on controlling or minimizing this warping would be a big help. Paul

reply »

#27103

pwb warpage | 2 February, 2004

Bow & twist for bare boards and panels: IPC-A-610 1.5% for PTH only and 0.75% for SMT.

So, what are you doing to these poor boards to make them warp?

reply »

Dean

#27108

pwb warpage | 2 February, 2004

Hey Dave, you sound like my local board supplier...just kidding.

Incomming inspection will protect you in these cases. Go no-go gauge is a simple as it gets.

reply »

SMT Replacement Nozzles

Software for SMT