Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Problems about Profiling board with P5 socket

Bryan

#26837

Problems about Profiling board with P5 socket | 12 January, 2004

Hi all, Here are some problems met during profiling P5 socket board. reflow oven:vitronics 12 zone &Heller 8 zone Solder Paste: Kester R244 Socket supllier:Foxconn

Q1. Delta T: >15 C. it's very hard to decrease the Delta T. and the socket temperature always the lowest one because of it's large ,partly metal composed body.is there anyone can share with me the profiling experince of P5 socket? or any suggestions will be greatly appreciated.

Q2: Peak temperature issue: Intel indicates the peak temperature of it's chipset must be from 210~220C and if the profile meets intel's requirment ,peak temperure of P5 socket can't reach 205C,but from IPC,or solder paste datasheet,Peak temperature must range from 210~230C or so,or 208C~223C(183+25~40). If we can't decrease the Delta T,P5 socket and Chipset,which one is the best choose,that we should insure the peak temperature requirment?

I'd like to appreciate any questions and ideas about this case.and sooner or later manufacturers like us will meet this issues and I hope this can be helpful! Regards! Bryan She e-Mail:bryan.she@163.com

reply »

Bryan

#26840

Problems about Profiling board with P5 socket | 13 January, 2004

Is there anyone can give some advice?

reply »

#26879

Problems about Profiling board with P5 socket | 13 January, 2004

You have too many rules. Priority #1 melt the solder. Priority #2 worry about the other stuff. Priority #3 count the fly shit.

reply »

reflow oven profiler

BGA Rework Services