Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


thru hole

Hiram

#26622

thru hole | 16 December, 2003

Hi,

I am looking for the IPC criteria hole-to-lead ratio. Does anybody know a practical way to determine if some holes in my pcb's do not get enough solder in the wave solder machine because an inapropiate hole-to-lead ratio?

Thanks in advance!

Hiram

reply »

#26635

thru hole | 17 December, 2003

IPC-2222 - Sectional Design Standard For Printed Board For Organic Printed Boards, Table 9-3 � Plated Through Hole Diameter To Lead Diameter Relationships will give you the standard information you require.

If we can�t get proper hole fill after trying all the suggestions found after searching the fine SMTnet Archives, we figure the designer blanked the pooch. Practically, if the finished hole diameter of the bare board isn�t 10 thou [0.25mm] larger than the finished lead diameter, you�re going to have trouble somewhere in the process.

Hole fill is a major process indicator. But as you'll find, there are instances [ie, thick boards, cracked hole plating, etc] other than clearance when holes will not fill.

reply »

Hiram

#26637

thru hole | 17 December, 2003

Thanks Dave, your comments were very helpful! Hiram

reply »

SMT Equipment

Fluid Dispense Pump Integration