Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Ceramic Chip Cap Processing

#26377

Ceramic Chip Cap Processing | 18 November, 2003

Good Morning Everyone,

Recently we have received a directive from one of our customers regarding processing of ceramic chip caps. The directive states that soldering irons shall not be used to process or rework any ceramic chip cap anywhere in the process due to thermal stresses that are applied. I can see the validity in this statement, but this also raises the question about wave soldering and the thermal stress applied there. Also, I'm not sure how to proceed if there is a connector or other temp sensitive component close by.

My questions are: *How is everyone else processing this type of component? *Is there anyone else who follows this guideline? * If so, what are the recommended methods of Soldering/Rework

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks In Advance

Chris

reply »

Gabriele

#26380

Ceramic Chip Cap Processing | 18 November, 2003

To process Multy Layer Ceramic Chip Capacitor is a critical process some time underevaluated mainly at rework or repair step.

You can find useful guidelines on J-STD-001

G

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

#26387

Ceramic Chip Cap Processing | 19 November, 2003

A nearby company specifies 'no wave soldering of second side SMT components' [er, words to that effect] to their CM.

Among the the previous threads on SMTnet are: http://www.smtnet.com/forums/Index.cfm?CFApp=1&Message_ID=16944

http://www.smtnet.com/forums/Index.cfm?CFApp=1&Message_ID=11610

reply »

#26393

Ceramic Chip Cap Processing | 20 November, 2003

Thank You Dave,

This was exactly what I was looking for.

Chris

reply »


RDR

#26405

Ceramic Chip Cap Processing | 21 November, 2003

We have a customer with the same requirements. We use a hot air pen to rework the caps. This is supposed to eliminate the thermal shock that is present when a soldering iron is used. The solder iron tip temp is usually 600-700 degrees and comes into direct contact with the part for virtually no preheat and shocks the component. Whereas the hot air brings temp up much more slowly and reduces/eliminates the thermal shock. As far as the wave process this customer does allow wave and I concur due to the preheat of components prior to soldering. Bottom side preheat to approximately 140-180 C prior to hitting the wave of a temp of usually about 240 C. This is much nicer than 20 C to 280 C at the touch of an iron.

Hope this was helpful P.S. I still haven't any data that shows all of the other ceramic caps failing due to soldering irons and we do medical and such. HMMMM

Russ

reply »

 Reflow System

Six Sigma Training