Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Switching to 62/36/2

John

#26055

Switching to 62/36/2 | 15 October, 2003

I'm looking at an application that would require 62/36/2 solder paste. We currently run 63/37. I'd like to change across the board to prevent a mix up, but I don't know what concerns/issues that might create. The PCB's we currently run are HASL finish 63/37. I've requested info from the paste vendor also. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks John

reply »


RDR

#26056

Switching to 62/36/2 | 15 October, 2003

It is a direct switch over from what I have experienced. You don't need to change anything. You should expect to see a shinier/brighter joint. We actually consider them totally interchangeable with no worries about running either on any product. Some might have exeption to that.

Russ

reply »

#26058

Switching to 62/36/2 | 15 October, 2003

We agree with Russ

reply »

#26063

Switching to 62/36/2 | 15 October, 2003

You will also find an increase in the costs of the paste

reply »

Gabriele

#26065

Switching to 62/36/2 | 15 October, 2003

Wettability also will increase, so it could generate briges on fine pitch leaded component. Gabe

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »


RDR

#26066

Switching to 62/36/2 | 15 October, 2003

Gabe, Interesting, I have never encountered that before. Why would you think we have never seen it? I would think that the increase in wetting would help "pull" the solder onto the leads reducing bridging. Am I wrong?

Russ (not a rocket scientist, slightly smarter than a brick)

reply »


DL

#26067

Switching to 62/36/2 | 15 October, 2003

Can also reduce leaching of certain types of components.

Also, dont expect to see a "shiny/bright" joint if running Nitrogen in the relfow unit, you'll see a dull/smokey like joint...if running Air then sure,let SHINE!

my 2Cents DaveK

reply »

#26068

Switching to 62/36/2 | 15 October, 2003

I have only used this on Mov assy's, never on boards. If using no-clean does the joint appearance enhance AOI effectivnes? Anyone tried it? The cost would be worth it.

reply »

Gabriele

#26089

Switching to 62/36/2 | 16 October, 2003

Russ, you are right, I've seen briging on 16 mils pitch on OSP (ref under N2),to avoid it needs more care in paste volume. Easier was by 63/37 (Clean) and N2 (on OSP double sided PBA).

Regards Gabe

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

 Reflow System

PCB X-Ray Inspection System