Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Solder Short in the passives components in the Solder Side

David Bonilla

#25772

Solder Short in the passives components in the Solder Side | 19 September, 2003

Hi

I am having solder short defects on the bottom side with SMD devices that run through the Wave solder. May you let me know any IPC guildelines about the spacing, orientation or any other design guidelines for avoid solder defects with SMD devices for double side boards that run through wave solder.

Thanks David

reply »


RDR

#25810

Solder Short in the passives components in the Solder Side | 23 September, 2003

IPC SM 782 has some info on wave solder pad geometries. We usually like .03" spacing to any uncommon conductors. I would assume that you are seeing shorts between components and vias or adjacent parts?

Russ

reply »

SMT in-printer dispensing

Reflow Oven