Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


SMT with NO soldermask? selective plating...

Darrow Gervais

#25600

SMT with NO soldermask? selective plating... | 27 August, 2003

I have an SMT application in which I would like to eliminate the soldermaks layer. I am working on a VERY tightly packed board so I cannot bury the traces and connected them to the pads with vias. I was thinking about selectively plating the exposed copper traces with a metal that would keep the solder paste from wicking away from the pads during reflow. Has anyone done this before or know of someone who has?

reply »


CAL

#25602

SMT with NO soldermask? selective plating... | 27 August, 2003

My initial thought (Quick and not to in depth)made me think of the solder joint integrity. I would fear solder contamination if the metal making up the plating would leach (or its elements) into the solder joint. I strongly suggest if you were to go this way...to use a third party analytical lab to evaluate a test coupon. Have it microsectioned and a SEM performed.

Just a thought...by no means am I a Chemist or metalurgist.

Cal

reply »

Darrow Gervais

#25608

Do you know of a board house with this capability? | 27 August, 2003

I have contact a couple of the board houses we use in the mid west with no luck.

Darrow

reply »

#25612

Do you know of a board house with this capability? | 27 August, 2003

Contact: Earl Moon Proof Of Design

Work: 512-933-5783 E-Mail: pod@ix.netcom.com

reply »

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement

PCB X-Ray Inspection