Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Routing Under Chips

Jim Nunns

#25061

Routing Under Chips | 3 July, 2003

My design group wants to change our route keep out around all SMT parts to 5 mil even under the parts with zero standoff. Are others in the industry routing under parts that have no standoff? My fear is that we will get shorting if the mask is scaped and we get any solder entrapment.

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

bpan

#25062

Routing Under Chips | 3 July, 2003

Hello Jim, We build boards that have traces under the parts all the time. For the most part, we have no problems but on one product we have an 0805 that bridges 2 traces with a very tight seperation and if any solder smears (under the part)we can and have seen solder balls under the part.

reply »

BGA Rework Services

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement