Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Stencil Aperture Reduction - Need Feedback

Dreamsniper

#24987

Stencil Aperture Reduction - Need Feedback | 26 June, 2003

Hi Guys,

Need your good advice about this for a 5 thou stencil thickness:

0603 pad is 50mil x 40mil 0805 pad is 75mil x 45mil 1206 pad is 70mil x 50mil

I want the above apertures to be in IPC STD Homeplate Design + an area reduction of 15%. Will there be a problem with my solder joint strength?

FP QFP pad is 12mil x 60mil

I want my FP apertures to be reduced by 10%. This should be a problem here as my aspect and area ratios are okay. And I'm more concern about the above chip components.

What do you think of the above? Okay or Not?

Thanks

reply »

Dreamsniper

#24988

Stencil Aperture Reduction - Need Feedback | 26 June, 2003

FP shouldn't be a problem I should say..Typo error.

regards,

reply »

#24990

Stencil Aperture Reduction - Need Feedback | 27 June, 2003

You should be fine. A fifteen percent reduction of these pads will probably improve reliability, depending on spacing of course.

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools

PCB Assembly Equipment Auctions