Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


U Shaped Aperatures

#23530

U Shaped Aperatures | 26 February, 2003

Anybody ever have problems using U shaped aperatures on 0603 components during screen printing?

reply »


RDR

#23531

U Shaped Aperatures | 26 February, 2003

Never used U shapes for 0603 but have used them for MELF pkg. Never had a problem printing as long as area ratio is acceptable.

So just out of curiosity, why U shape for 0603?

Russ

reply »

Brent Robinson

#23532

U Shaped Aperatures | 26 February, 2003

To be honest with you, I'm not sure. Just started working here and they were using U Shaped aperatures on 0603 caps/resistors and getting dry pads. After checking out the programming, no matter how much I slow down the screen printer or what I do, those aperatures get blocked with paste. It's not consistant either. I am ordering a new screen with square aperatures instead of the u shaped ones.

Brent

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

robert valles

#23534

U Shaped Aperatures | 26 February, 2003

Sounds like someone before you was dealing with tombstoning components. We have had greater success with triangular paeratures for 0603 and 0402 footprints. Granted the pad will not be wetted completly but IPC requirements are maintained.

reply »

Stephen

#23546

U Shaped Aperatures | 27 February, 2003

I've had good luck with round pads, for 0603 and 0402.

reply »

Used SMT machines

Software for SMT