Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Tombstoning in Vapor Phase Process

#23242

Tombstoning in Vapor Phase Process | 3 February, 2003

Hi,

Has anyone who's using vapor phase process able to help me troubleshoot tombstoning? I raed about uneven forces during reflow due to misalignment, pad design, paste volume deposition unevenness due to dirty stencils, worn stencil printer parts such as squeegee, etc. but there was an article that pre-heating using an IR will minimise and sometimes eliminate the problem. How true is this? Has anyone had this experience with a Vapor Phase oven fitted with IR Pre-heat?

Thanks in advance and best regards.

Dreamy

reply »

MA/NY DDave

#23243

Tombstoning in Vapor Phase Process | 3 February, 2003

Hi

If this is the tombstoning I know which is evidenced by parts touching each other and some obvious colored material at the edges just wash them again real good. Now you might want to do some IR tests just in case you will have a reliability hit.

YiE, DDave

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

Six Sigma Training

vacuum tweezers - manual pcb assembly