Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Rework Flux

Adam

#22145

Rework Flux | 25 October, 2002

GUYS

HOW SAFE IS IT TO USE RMA FLUX WHICH IS DESIGNED FOR WAVE SOLDERING, TO USE FOR TOUCH-UP/REWORK ? CURRENTLY ALL OUR OPERATORS HAVE LITTLE RE-FILLABLE BOTTLES AND GO AND FILL THEM UP FROM THE FLUX CONTAINERS ( I'M NOT EVEN TOO SURE WHETHER OR NOT THEY USE IPA TO GET THE SG CORRECT)AS THE FLUX IS DESIGNED FOR FOAMING. SURELY WAVESOLDERING FLUX IS FORMULATED AROUND THE HEATING OPERATIONS OF A WAVE SOLDERING PROCESS AND NOT A SOLDERING IRON, IS THIS FLUX IS BURN'T OFF WHEN USING A SOLDERING IRON ? WILL IT BECOME MORE DIFFICULT TO SHIFT OFF IN THE CLEANER IF IT'S NOT BURN/T OFF ? ANY FEEDBACK ON THIS ISSUE WOULD BE APPRECIATED.

ADAM.

reply »

KC

#22146

Rework Flux | 25 October, 2002

Hi Adam,

Excessive heat from soldering iron will left the burn mark of RMA flux. The residue is hard to remove. Suggest to use the Flux pen for better control.

reply »

Steven

#22253

Rework Flux | 4 November, 2002

Sorry for being late on the reply. Whatever you do, flux from the container or the manufacturers flux pens. Stick witht the same chemistry. Mixing chemistries, IE: different fluxes will create more problems in rework than you will see if you use the same fluxes within your facility. If you have problems removing the residue during rework and repair consider aerosol flux removing agents. IE: Micro-Care, Tech Spray, Chemtronics. Good Luck

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools