Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Solder and flux

Yannick

#22088

Solder and flux | 22 October, 2002

Hi, I wondering if someone know the anwser to that. I'm using a solder paste 63/37 and on the solder joint we have a tiny little layer or flux who is like crystalin. I try to play with my profile the get it off but I don't get much success. So Does it matter if I have this layer on the joint? will it corrupt much faster and it wil break in few months.

Thank You

reply »

#22095

Solder and flux | 22 October, 2002

So, what is this layer made of?

reply »

Yannick

#22100

Solder and flux | 23 October, 2002

Sorry, the layer is made of flux.

reply »

#22102

Solder and flux | 23 October, 2002

Yer not making this easy.

What kind of flux?

If no-clean flux, what controls are you using to assure you are: * Applying the correct amount of flux? * Properly activating the flux?

If water washable flux, talk to us about your cleaning methods and controls.

reply »

Yannick

#22129

Solder and flux | 24 October, 2002

I don't know the name of the flux. but is a no-clean solder paste.

reply »

Sean D

#22138

Solder and flux | 24 October, 2002

Hello Yannick,

Have you brought this concern up with your supplier? I would recommend speaking with your flux and paste provider to gain additional insight and recommendations for resolving the concern.

Good luck, Sean D.

reply »

hanvictor

#22148

Solder and flux | 25 October, 2002

i have the experience like that, it should have something to do with solder paste.

reply »

Dreamsniper

#22281

Solder and flux | 6 November, 2002

Crystalline flux if it is really clear should not be a problem. We were using Amtech paste before and we have the same results. Sometimes we mistakenly see it as a dry joint because of the reflections from the lighting of our Metcal inspection system but looking through a microscope proves that it was just a crystalline flux.

Better ask your supplier about this because they know whether their paste produce crystalline flux after reflow soldering and they should provide you info whether they are harmful or not.

regards,

reply »

Plasma Prior to Conformal Coating

Heller Industries Mark 5获得了 2015年中国SMT远见奖 - 回焊炉领域