Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Palladium leaded devices IPC610 class3 acceptable

QuadTweeker

#22087

Palladium leaded devices IPC610 class3 acceptable | 22 October, 2002

We are a military contractor and need to build to IPC610 class3. We are receiving many parts with palladium leads and currently use a No-clean solder paste. We have evaluated OA pastes with very little improvements. Without a touch up of all leads these are rejectable as per the standards. There is a line of demarcation visible under 3X magnification. We also have tinned the leads of some parts and have seen worse results than not tinning at all (The appearance is non-wetting or it looks as though the solder just does not want to adheare to the leads). Does anyone have any recommendations to solve this growing issue of palladium parts?

reply »

#22093

Palladium leaded devices IPC610 class3 acceptable | 22 October, 2002

Pd takes longer to desolve than the materials yer used to using. Search the fine SMTnet Archives for background on modifying your reflow recipe.

reply »

PCB Buffers

Boundary Scan