Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Solder Tip Shroud

Kevin Facinelli

#21586

Solder Tip Shroud | 17 September, 2002

I have an assembly that requires hand solder a part that is in very close proximity to a plastic housed PCI connector. I am using a Metcal iron and am interested if anyone has developed a shroud that will allow soldering in a tight cavity but not melt the housing of the connector. If you have some ingenious suggestions fire away.

Thanks,

Kevin

reply »

Stephen

#21589

Solder Tip Shroud | 17 September, 2002

May I be the first to ask why you don't hand solder the part on before the plastic housed connector is on the assembly? I can think of different scenarios why, but I"m just curious about your case. Also how about paste in hole (if you are talking about a through hole part) and reflow the part on. I am assuming that you are talking about a production issue and not a repair or mod issue.

reply »

Kevin Facinelli

#21590

Solder Tip Shroud | 17 September, 2002

This is what is referred to as a butterfly product connectors on both sides we are experimenting with different production techniques but we are currently having to hand solder these parts. Today however we are needing a solution to fit an iron in a tight space without melting the connector in close proximity. I was thinking is there a material that could be taped on the iron shaft??? This is a great DFM example.....

reply »

Stephen

#21591

Solder Tip Shroud | 17 September, 2002

On the Iron shaft? Why not on the connector to be protected. Actually now that I think back, I seem to remember seeing Kapton tape used on a part in a similar situation, but that I believe was a rework situation. Putting Kapton tape on every assembly might not be practical in your situation. You would need much more heat protection if you shield the tip instead of the part that can be damaged.

reply »

#21592

Solder Tip Shroud | 17 September, 2002

Perhaps a rework fountain such as an Air-Vac might work with a carefully selected shroud.

reply »

Kevin Facinelli

#21593

Solder Tip Shroud | 17 September, 2002

We have an Air-Vac in-house I will take a look at but we need to get down about 3/4" with about 1/2 inch clearance.

reply »

Stephen

#21730

Solder Tip Shroud | 24 September, 2002

We have a board with 16 SMT connectors, side by side. We get some unsoldered pins on the connectors. There is about a half inch gap between them. The enigeer in charge of the project said it would cost too much to make something and didn't think it should be a problem anyways. The production manager got a piece of metal and bent it 90 degrees and gave it to the inspector/repair person. She loved it. It protects the connectors while she touches up the leads. I had thought she might need two and we would have to put some kapton tape on as insulation but that doesn't seem necessary. She was very pleased with it and it is dead simple.

reply »


RDR

#21733

Solder Tip Shroud | 24 September, 2002

Do we think too much sometimes?

reply »

jkhaiar

#21739

Solder Tip Shroud | 25 September, 2002

Hi There Good point from all contributers.Depending on the coast effect and production ability we used a heat resistant coating directly applied to the plastic base of the PCI connector in a very dense SMT PCB.we used a short pulse soldering by rundomising the pins. The soldering tip was HOZAN with vaccume air cycling.But as some one said isn't this too much thinking?

reply »

#21751

Solder Tip Shroud | 25 September, 2002

McMaster.com has ceramic fiber insulation in ribbon form, p/n 87575K89. you might check this up. It is use for high temp insulation, like in furnace. Come in different thickness, width, etc...

reply »

Rework Training Materials