Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


broken boards

#20842

broken boards | 24 July, 2002

Hi,

We occasionaly have problems with some of our panellised boards breaking away from each other. The section joining them is very small and makes the assembly weak. The boards are normally broken off during our through hole process (bad handling) and then still require glueing and chipping on the under side. Fixing with adhesive leads to the boards falling apart again in the oven when it heats up,and mechanical fixings are time consumming and not very accurate. Does anybody have a simple idea of how to fix the panels together again without interfering with our smt machinery.

reply »


JAX

#20843

broken boards | 24 July, 2002

Seems to me you might want to be talking to your board shop. Items like score depth and reconfiguring the panel should probably be discussed. If this is a labor only job I would discuss the problem with your customer, in turn, he can talk to the board shop. That's just my opinion, I could be wrong!

reply »

#20844

broken boards | 24 July, 2002

Hi Lloyd! You mention "bad handling" as the cause of the PCB breakage... One way to convince operators to be careful in handling PCBs is to make them pay for the broken ones! If the fault is theirs, they should pay for it. If it's not their fault, find out who is and make that person pay until he finds a better solution. I don't want to sound harsh but I've seen this before and nothing ever gets fixed until someone takes his responsabilities.

reply »


JAX

#20845

broken boards | 24 July, 2002

Claude, Are you saying this is how ya'll handle the issue???

reply »

Ken Bliss

#20846

broken boards | 24 July, 2002

I am not sure about the way the board is made, but I am sure that if you change your handling system to a tray based board handling system you will reduce these problems to a manageable level. Tray carts and trays are clearly the industry standard method today and dramatically reduce board damage caused by mishandling as your operators do the work on the board in the tray instead of handling the board they are handling the tray. You can find info. on these from several sources. http://www.blissindustries.com, http://www.metro.com, http://www.cari-all.com. I hope that helps.

reply »

JohnW

#20848

broken boards | 24 July, 2002

Claude, your not a manager by any chance are you?... you can't charge them for breaking them. Ok so yes there will be poor handling but if your going to fix the problem you have to look at teh route cause of it and fix that. You should be settign up the process so that the operator can't handle it badly and can't stray from it without serious effort, then it's a dicipline thing but you have to give them the process to work with. From the description of the card it sound's like you do need to gte with your PCB supplier and fix the breakout which will help reduce but not eliminate the problem, bad handline + a good board design still equal's issues so you also need to fix the handling. How do they progress cards through the shop at the moment?....

on thought on a slight work around is to use an SMD carrier jig, similar to that you'd use over wave solder, that should hold your cards in place while you do what you need to do and would probably help with both the broken cards and with the poor handling.

JohnW

reply »


RDR

#20851

broken boards | 24 July, 2002

If you have a board router then I would reccomend an epoxy to re-attach the boards. If not try a high temp loctite

russ

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools

SMT in-printer dispensing