Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.

Solder Robbing Pads

Jeff Park


Solder Robbing Pads | 25 June, 2002


I am interested in learning more about solder robbing pads to help and avoid bridging for wave solder applications. I have heard of a few companys that use this process in their design but have not seen any documents for design rules etc... All I have found is a brief message regarding this in IPC-SM-782A Figure 3.9 Any ideas where I could find these design rules and or guidlines. Regards,


reply »


Solder Robbing Pads | 26 June, 2002

I want to suggest: * IPC-2221, Generic Standard On Printed Board Design * IPC-222X, Sectional Design Standard For Printed Board For Y Printed Boards

... but I just thumbed through both quickly and saw nothing, I really didn't spend as much time as I probably should have. So, try there first.

Look here: *




reply »

David Razorsek


Solder Robbing Pads | 3 July, 2002

Jeff, what I generally use as a rule of thumb on multi-row connectors was a strip on the trailing side of the connector as it flows through the wave. The strip was always the same width as the diameter of your through-hole. The distance of the strip from the pins was the same as the pitch of the rows on the connector.

Right or wrong (by IPC standards) it was accepted by my customers and most importantly it worked!


reply »

Manufacturing Software

reflow oven profiler