Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


REFLOW SOLDERING OF THROUGH-HOLE COMPONENTS

Sherry E. Howard

#20466

REFLOW SOLDERING OF THROUGH-HOLE COMPONENTS | 24 June, 2002

I was reading an article on reflow soldering of through-hole components today under the "knowledge base" section. I would like to hear from any of the SMTA members if their company is presently using this approach and their success. I would appreciate hearing from anyone on this subject. Thanks!

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

#20468

REFLOW SOLDERING OF THROUGH-HOLE COMPONENTS | 24 June, 2002

I have done experiments on small runs, with a few connectors and have had favorable results, I had apertures (oversized)made for the thru-hole connectors on our SMT stencil and hand inserted the connectors.. A few insufficient solders here and there but it was better than hand soldering each connector by far. On one particular board I had a thru-hole connector with 25mil centers(or about) dual row 20 pin. Once again the board had some innsufficient solder areas but overall.. reflowing them beat handsoldering easily. One of the issues with relfow soldering thru-hole devices is temperature sensitivity, so make sure look at the manufacturing spec of each component you intend to try it on.. GLUCK

reply »

#20501

REFLOW SOLDERING OF THROUGH-HOLE COMPONENTS | 26 June, 2002

We've talked about it a fair amount here on SMTnet. Search the fine SMTnet Archives for background. People use a variety on names to talk about this. Common names are: * Paste in hole [PIH] * Pin & paste

reply »

Daan Terstegge

#20510

REFLOW SOLDERING OF THROUGH-HOLE COMPONENTS | 26 June, 2002

It does work, but you must keep in mind that not only the stencil must be designed for it, but also the board. Trying to use the pin-in-paste process for a connector with an ordinary wave-solder layout will result in lots of touch-up. You'll need smaller holes, larger spots and the materials must withstand the higher temperatures. An technical article about pin-in-paste soldering is on http://www.amp.com/products/technology/articles/dd66.stm

Daan Terstegge http://www.smtinfo.net

reply »

Dason C

#20511

REFLOW SOLDERING OF THROUGH-HOLE COMPONENTS | 26 June, 2002

AOIgenius

#20521

REFLOW SOLDERING OF THROUGH-HOLE COMPONENTS | 27 June, 2002

You also need to take into consideration the print angle. Contact your screen printer manufacturer for specs.

reply »

Sherry E. Howard

#20540

REFLOW SOLDERING OF THROUGH-HOLE COMPONENTS | 1 July, 2002

Thanks for your input!

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

Sherry E. Howard

#20541

REFLOW SOLDERING OF THROUGH-HOLE COMPONENTS | 1 July, 2002

Thanks for your input!

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

Sherry E. Howard

#20542

REFLOW SOLDERING OF THROUGH-HOLE COMPONENTS | 1 July, 2002

Thanks for the article locations!

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

reflow oven profiler

Reflow Oven