Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Voids in transfer mold process

Robert Hartmann

#20389

Voids in transfer mold process | 17 June, 2002

Can anyone point me to a specification or paper describing the existance of voids in transfer mold epoxies during CSP assembly? We have found very small bubbles in our process, but cannot find any information as to whether this is acceptable, and if so, to what size and frequency you can accept the product. Thanks in advance.

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

#20401

Voids in transfer mold process | 17 June, 2002

Most of our discussions here on SMTnet have focused on underfills. With transfer molding, voiding near the die, wire bonds, or leads contribute to more failures than others.

Try: * Tim Chen, Cookson Semiconductor 800-223-9057 * Ron Molnar, Abpac Inc 602-431-1200 * Steve Liang, Conexant Systems 949-483-4600 * Lisa Ryan, Dexter Corporation, someplace at Loctite

reply »

Plasma Prior to Conformal Coating

Non-heated dispensing system