Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Solderability of Resistor Network Arrays

R.Barcelos

#20123

Solderability of Resistor Network Arrays | 29 May, 2002

There has been an increase in the number of defects regarding the solderability of resistor network arrays(pin opens specifically). Has anyone else experienced this? Also, does anyone have any FYI that they would like to share?

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »


RDR

#20128

Solderability of Resistor Network Arrays | 29 May, 2002

Have been seeing a pretty fair amount ourselfs. it seems to come and go. Couple of questions 1. Are the parts shifting to one side during reflow? 2. is it true non wetting to the component?

I have been experimenting with different pad geometries and have had success by enlarging in both the length and width. i have also shifted placement "off pad" on some occasions when I have felt that the parts were not going into reflow all at once.

Russ

reply »

#20133

Solderability of Resistor Network Arrays | 29 May, 2002

Not sure of the package style or the specific problem you're talking about, but consider searching the fine SMTnet Archives since we have talked about this previously, several times.

reply »

Ron Costa

#20148

Solderability of Resistor Network Arrays | 30 May, 2002

Hi Ray,

A couple of things to look into:

1.date code of reel 2. what is the termination made up of tin/lead or tin/lead/palladium. Check with part manufacturer. 3.paste volume/aperture openings 4.PCB plating 5.solder paste formulation

Good luck Ron

reply »

#20212

Solderability of Resistor Network Arrays | 4 June, 2002

I recognize this problem as well, building only prototypes with all attention possible, the (small) networks need extra attention for they show opens. Maybe it helps to increase the placementforce a bit to increase the contact area to the paste before reflow (i did not try yet)

reply »

Large PCB Dispensing System

SMT Custom Nozzles