Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Longer soak time and reflow time impact Solder on Au pad?

KS Wong

#3096

Longer soak time and reflow time impact Solder on Au pad? | 7 September, 2000

Hello,

I am looking for input on the 7 zone convectional reflow oven on the temperature profiling. I having a problem with the flux/solder spattering on the Au cotact fingers. I have ran some experiment with the soak time and reflow time. Anyway, I can't totally eliminates the flux/solder spattered on the Au contact fingers.

Apperciated for any input and suggestion.

thank kswong

reply »

Travis Slaughter

#3097

Re: Longer soak time and reflow time impact Solder on Au pad? | 7 September, 2000

Maybe its not splatter, in my experience a sloppy operator can get paste on contacts and just one sphere can rune them and can look like splatter.

reply »

Jim Arnold

#3098

Re: Longer soak time and reflow time impact Solder on Au pad? | 8 September, 2000

Sudden flux boil will cause splatter. More thorough drying or a slower intial ramp to allow drying to occur before a boil or "splatter" temperature is reached may aid your problem.

reply »

PeterB

#3099

Re: Longer soak time and reflow time impact Solder on Au pad? | 8 September, 2000

As per Travis's reply it could be something other than the reflow process. Another good one is if the printed PCB's have been cleaned down due to print misregistration etc.. If not properly controlled paste residues can remain distributed about the place, resulting in balling all over the place, including the gold finger pads.

Just a thought,

Pete B.

reply »

Reflow Oven

reflow oven profiler