Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


62/36/2Ag solder paste on imersion silver plated PCBs

#19429

62/36/2Ag solder paste on imersion silver plated PCBs | 9 April, 2002

Are currently investigating a change of solder paste for various reasons and are considering a move from 63/37 to using 2% silver solder paste for increased long term reliabilty of solder joints with gold finish PCBs and to further reduce reflow temps as we are often place temp sensitive components.

However we also have some pcbs supplied by customers that are an imersion silver finish. Does anyone know of any issues with to much silver being present in these joints?

Are there any other issues with 62/36/2Ag that I should be aware of?

reply »

Lee Hudson

#19431

62/36/2Ag solder paste on imersion silver plated PCBs | 9 April, 2002

Silver in the paste is present to minimise any negative effects of silver in the pcb finish or component terminations. 2% Ag prevent silver leaching thus giving a more reliable joint.

reply »

#19433

62/36/2Ag solder paste on imersion silver plated PCBs | 9 April, 2002

Search the fine SMTnet Archives.

reply »

Boundary Scan

Essemtec Fox Compact Automatic Pick and Place