Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


popcorning in wave soldering

Daniel

#3059

popcorning in wave soldering | 12 September, 2000

Is there a risk of popcorning plastic components during wave soldering? (The PCB is first surface mounted, reflowed and washed. It is sometimes left in air environment for as long as 48 h before the throgh hole components are mounted and they are wave soldered.)

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

Mikael Keranen

#3060

Re: popcorning in wave soldering | 19 September, 2000

As longs as the internal temperature in component dont reach 150Deg c, it should be fine

reply »

#3061

Re: popcorning in wave soldering | 19 September, 2000

Mikeal�s approach is one of the more cautious ones. IPC/JEDEC J-STD-033 clause 8.6 talks about 200�C body-temperature not to be exceeded and how it�s best measured. If you go for that method and you made sure that in your wavesoldering (that�s what I assume) this limit isn�t violated there shouldn�t be any danger. If not you better follow clause 8.4.

good luck Wolfgang

reply »

reflow oven profiler