Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Wave Soldering Of Carbon Ink Buttons

Donald C. Burr

#18448

Wave Soldering Of Carbon Ink Buttons | 14 December, 2001

We are considering converting from a water wash wave solder porcess of carbon ink touch pad buttons to a no-clean process. Since the carbon ink buttons are exposed to the molten solder, we are concerned about the residue that is left behind from the no-clean process. The concern is what affect the remaining residue will have on the contuctivity of the carbon button. What affect will different no-clean wave solder chemestries have. Does anybody have some personal experience they are willing to share???

Don

reply »

#18462

Wave Soldering Of Carbon Ink Buttons | 17 December, 2001

One of our board fabricators says that carbon inks should be selected based on the process to be used by the assembler. So, their take on this question has some inks that work fine with nc fluxes, others that do not.

They suggest: * Determining the supplier and material that your fabricator used on your boards. * Contacting that supplier. * Establishing the effect of NC flux on the ink.

Good luck.

reply »

reflow oven profiler