Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


SMT Connectors with locating pins "raising" during reflow

#18031

SMT Connectors with locating pins | 30 October, 2001

Has anybody else out there had problems with SMT connectors with plastic locating pins lifting up during the reflow process? We've had several instances with several differant types of SMT connectors lifting up during the reflow process. We've even gone so far as to try and use SMD adhesive to "tack" down the connector prior to reflow with no-luck. If we pre-solder a lead on each end of the connector, it seems to help, but it slows the process down painfully. Any ideas? Thanks.

reply »

Michael Parker

#18034

SMT Connectors with locating pins | 30 October, 2001

My first thought is board warp. This is something you can't see when the board is in a reflow oven. I see it occasionally going through wave solder. You may need a pallet with hold down clamps for reflow. Try putting a bare board in a baking oven at your highest reflow temp to find if there is warp occuring. Check your reflow oven- you may have a heater going awry in one of the zones. If you can, try processing without bottom heaters in your profile, that may eliminate excess heat to the fab before the paste melts.

Good luck

reply »

#18035

SMT Connectors with locating pins | 30 October, 2001

Reflow Oven

reflow oven profiler