Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Wrinkle finished on solder joint

Yngwie

#17994

Wrinkle finished on solder joint | 25 October, 2001

I'm running intrusive reflow. What happened was when the board went thru' the first reflow ( which is secondary side ), at Post reflow, I can see the solder joint quality is very good smooth and shiny. But when we proceed with the 2nd reflow, at Post reflow, whenever I fliped and look back at that good, smooth and shiny joint, they are no longer as they were. The joints turns to hv kind of wrinkles finished.

What could be the possible cause? Is it because of the temperature set for the second reflow is too high ? Pls advsie.

Steve Vai

reply »

Dave G

#17995

Wrinkle finished on solder joint | 25 October, 2001

Sounds like somthing disturbed the solder joint while it was @ liquidus. Could the part/leads be moving on the 2cnd pass ?

reply »

PCB contract manufacturer

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement