Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


1206 Thickness

Jacob Lacourse

#17951

1206 Thickness | 18 October, 2001

Hello, We recently changed a component on one of our products from a .5% 1206 resistor to a .1% resistor. I noticed that there was a greater rejection rate of the .1% resistor during placement. Apparently the thickness of the .1% resistor is less than the thickness of the .5% resistor. Needless to say this was a minor fix and all is well, although I am curious as to why the thickness of a resistor decreases as the the percentage decreases. Thanks for any input, Jake

reply »

#17954

1206 Thickness | 18 October, 2001

I doubt that it has as much to do with the tolerance as it does: * Who manufactured the part. * What technology was used in fabricating the part.

We get various thickness for the same part number [ie, pakage size, value, power, tolerance, etc.]. It's just part of the fun of starting a new job [or sometimes changing a reel].

Look here http://www.smtnet.com//forums/index.cfm?fuseaction=view_thread&CFApp=1&Thread_ID=193&#Message2001&

reply »

Panasonic OEM Solutions

vacuum tweezers - manual pcb assembly