Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Via tent on both side of the PCB; Immersion Tin

Furrer Joseph

#17783

Via tent on both side of the PCB; Immersion Tin | 5 October, 2001

When tenting vias almost a few vias are not covered completly by Solder Mask. Does this one side open vias affect the Immersion Tin Process ? Do we get chemical residues in the vias ?

reply »

#17797

Via tent on both side of the PCB; Immersion Tin | 6 October, 2001

Yes, some solder masks do not tent well, because the material is too thin. That�s the trade-off. Thin masks: * Conform well to [don't bleed onto] fine pitch features. * Tent vias poorly, requiring an additional "plugging" step.

As you imply, if the via is open, process chemicals can enter the via. * Your fabricator can discuss the impact of these chemicals on the LT reliability of your product. This may require contacting Dexter or Florida CirTech (Omicron), the two companies that license the process to fabricators. [Check the fine SMTnet Archives for contacts.] * Alternately, a test lab can analyze there presence of and discuss the potentail impact of chemicals in your vias.

reply »

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement

Thermal warpage test services