Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Conductor Edge Spacing

Dave Hulbert

#2904

Conductor Edge Spacing | 26 September, 2000

I'm a bit confused about reading IPC-275 (I know I should have IPC-2221/2222) but I'm sure they are similar.

Anyway, I am doing a: Military, less than 100V, non-conformal coated PCB, External Etch Sec 5.3.1.4 Edge Spacing.. (Pg 61) says use Table 3-1 and add .016 in

Table 3-1 Electrical Conductor Spacing (pg 11) says .025 in

so I need .041 .. right?

But.. if this is true its saying I need .025 spacing for all my etch.. I must be interpreting this wrong.. What happened to 8/8 spacing??

reply »

#2905

Re: Conductor Edge Spacing | 26 September, 2000

Right!!!!

We have built product with via holes only 0.010" off the edge of the routed edge or even routed them in half, which usually adds cost and shorts to the chassis.

Most high speed routing has a tolerance of +- 0.005".

It's common for UL files to state that the company is required to keep conductive surfaces 0.020" from the edge of the board.

reply »

SMT Equipment Online Auctions

Real-time PCB X-ray Inspection System