Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Solder Pre-forms

Hussman

#17260

Solder Pre-forms | 17 August, 2001

Howdy All,

Just want to know if solder pre-form really work. Any pit falls? Looking to solder a through hole connector (70 pin) in a 0.062" PCB with 10 zone convection reflow oven. My biggest worry is getting enough wetting on both sides of the board.

Thanks

reply »

#17267

Solder Pre-forms | 17 August, 2001

We always get pissed-off a preform suppliers when they tell us that we need to do NRE to develop a preform. Is that BS er watt? Ya got this vanilla connector that everyone on the planet uses and we have to pay NRE. It's just a scam.

Try Teka Interconnection Systems 100 Pioneer Ave Warwick, RI 02888 401-785-4110, Fax: 401-781-5730 http://www.tekais.com [HOKEY SMOKE!!!! Teka is a SMTnet banner sponsor. One of their banners is fashing right as we type. Coo!!!]

I want say Mil-Max [PO Box 300 Oyster Bay, NY 11771-0300 516-922-6000 fax 9253 http://www.mil-max.com] as an alternative, but I'm not sure. Ahhh what the heck, check 'em aut. [We used to like in Oyster Bay, 'bout a softball throw from the water.]

reply »

CAL

#17272

Solder Pre-forms | 18 August, 2001

Pin through paste an option?????????????

reply »

Hussman

#17276

Solder Pre-forms | 20 August, 2001

This connector requires a hole size of 0.055" diameter. A little too large for pin and paste.

reply »

#17277

Solder Pre-forms | 20 August, 2001

Dear Hussman,

Contact me off-line (zanolli@tekais.com)or (401-785-4110) and I will let you know if Teka has a solution. Regards Jim Zanolli

reply »

Plasma Prior to Conformal Coating