Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Water soluble solder resist masking

David Syracuse

#17022

Water soluble solder resist masking | 12 December, 1997

I am interested in locating a water soluble resist mask that does not leave a residue after wash and is easy to work with during the screen printing process. I have tried the Alpha Metals 110 and 220 solder mask and have found that it does not leave a residue, but is extremely difficult to screen print. The Alpha Metals K2685 works great during the screen printing process but leaves a "clay type" residue. I have also tried Kester's product and found that it was very similar to the 220 solder masking problems. If there is another water soluble resist masking product that works well with the screen printing process and leaves no residue after the water wash, please let me know. Thank You, Dave Syracuse

reply »

Boundary Scan

PCB Rework / Repair Services