Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Soldering Temperature for TQFP160

IgmarG

#16852

Soldering Temperature for TQFP160 | 20 January, 1998

This is a re-post of my previous message. I typed my Email address wrong in the other message. I am sorry for any inconvenience caused. Is there anyone who can tell me what is the maximum allowable soldering temperature when soldering a TQFP (Thin Quad Flat Pack) device in a reflow oven? We recently used a CY7C375i in a TQFP160 package and we experienced warping (bending) of this component in the reflow oven, due to excessive heat. We used Sn62Pb36Ag2 solder paste and our peak temperature was 215 degrees Celsius. Is there anyone who experienced this problem before? Should we use a solder with a lower melting point, or is there a problem with the components that we used? I would appreciate any help.

reply »

Justin Medernach

#16854

Re: Soldering Temperature for TQFP160 | 20 January, 1998

| This is a re-post of my previous message. I typed my Email address wrong in the other message. I am sorry for any inconvenience caused. | Is there anyone who can tell me what is the maximum allowable soldering temperature when soldering a TQFP (Thin Quad Flat Pack) device in a reflow oven? We recently used a CY7C375i in a TQFP160 package and we experienced warping (bending) of this component in the reflow oven, due to excessive heat. We used Sn62Pb36Ag2 solder paste and our peak temperature was 215 degrees Celsius. Is there anyone who experienced this problem before? Should we use a solder with a lower melting point, or is there a problem with the components that we used? I would appreciate any help. Igmar, Bake the components. I think I experienced the same problem about 2 months ago. It was probably with the same part. If you don't have the ability to bake the component. Open a fresh package and verify using the components from the newly opened package in your process. I think you will see that the problem goes away. Moisture gets trapped in the part body (especially on any type of MOS chip) and the outgassing of that moisture warps the package. Try it out. Best regards, justin medernach mfg. eng. flextronics int'l

reply »

Mike Moninger

#16853

Re: Soldering Temperature for TQFP160 | 29 January, 1998

| This is a re-post of my previous message. I typed my Email address wrong in the other message. I am sorry for any inconvenience caused. | Is there anyone who can tell me what is the maximum allowable soldering temperature when soldering a TQFP (Thin Quad Flat Pack) device in a reflow oven? We recently used a CY7C375i in a TQFP160 package and we experienced warping (bending) of this component in the reflow oven, due to excessive heat. We used Sn62Pb36Ag2 solder paste and our peak temperature was 215 degrees Celsius. Is there anyone who experienced this problem before? Should we use a solder with a lower melting point, or is there a problem with the components that we used? I would appreciate any help. See the INTEL Packaging handbook and the IPC J-STD-020 for some excellent info on this problem

reply »

PCB Cleaning

Fluid Dispense Pump Integration