Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


UV Epoxy

Alberto Silva

#2814

UV Epoxy | 6 October, 2000

Hi,

Instead of using High Temp solder, I would like to use a UV epoxy to atach termocouples to reflow profile boards. Does any one know a good one?

Thanks in advance. Alberto

reply »

#2815

Re: UV Epoxy | 6 October, 2000

Alberto: Consider Dymax 911. It�s wave solderable and passes Cl ion, copper mirror, SIR, and electromigration tests. We have heard good things about Masterbond uV curables, but have not looked at them. 911 doesn�t cure very deep into the little dab of goop. The good thing about that is that it "pops off" pretty easily after the profile is complete. The bad thing about that is that it "pops off" pretty easily before the profile is complete. Another problem with uV curables ... you need equipment to cure the stuff.

We use uV adhesives to attach thermocouples, but we also use: * Al tape [like Brian W mentioned in a recent thread] * Higher temperature solder [like Chrys and other SMTnet luminaries too numerous to mention have discussed]

reply »

Six Sigma Training

vacuum tweezers - manual pcb assembly