Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Increased SMT design circuit density

Earl Moon

#16694

Increased SMT design circuit density | 20 February, 1998

I have developed a method to increase SMT circuit density up to 40%. Looking for interested PCB fabricators and designers for process improvement.

reply »

Jim Humecky Amdahl Corp

#16697

Re: Increased SMT design circuit density | 20 February, 1998

| I have developed a method to increase SMT circuit density | up to 40%. Looking for interested PCB fabricators and | designers for process improvement. Earl, What are you doing now. What you're suggesting can't be done without trickery. We've been doing that for years but it works for us. Tell us more.

reply »

Lee Ritchey 3Com

#16696

Re: Increased SMT design circuit density | 20 February, 1998

| I have developed a method to increase SMT circuit density | up to 40%. Looking for interested PCB fabricators and | designers for process improvement. Earl, We are always interested and working on new designs. How can we get involved?

reply »

Jim Blankenhorn

#16695

Re: Increased SMT design circuit density | 20 February, 1998

| I have developed a method to increase SMT circuit density | up to 40%. Looking for interested PCB fabricators and | designers for process improvement. Tell us more. How can it be done and what does it take from a design level. What about solder drain and associated problems?

reply »

SMT in-printer dispensing

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement