Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Dave F

#15811

DI Water Tarnish On Metal Parts | 20 May, 1998

We notice that DI water seems to tarnish or discolor the metal packaging on crystals and DIN connectors. Our marketing types like the shiney metal surfaces. We don't want to hand solder these parts after washing. Any suggestions? Dave F

reply »

Chris Fontaine

#15813

Re: DI Water Tarnish On Metal Parts | 20 May, 1998

How about masking the metal surfaces with Kapton tape?

reply »

D. Lange

#15812

Re: DI Water Tarnish On Metal Parts | 20 May, 1998

| We notice that DI water seems to tarnish or discolor the metal packaging on crystals and DIN connectors. Our marketing types like the shiney metal surfaces. We don't want to hand solder these parts after washing. | Any suggestions? | Dave F Dave, Have had similar problems with D-sub connectors,DIN,among others. Thought origionally that flux resided a bit too long but problem turned out to be heat related. I had increased heat in hydrocleaner (air knives and bake)in attempt to dry connectors better. The result was rust at tooling marks on stamped parts of these (cheap) connectors. I lowered temps a bit(water@150 and air@ 230 and now pressure dry some connectors and problem was eliminated.

reply »

PCB machines

Boundary Scan