Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Rob Williams

#15705

1206 Jumper | 28 May, 1998

I have a component that is glue cured on the bottom of a pcb. The component is a 1206 size jumper. It is made up of iron/nickel alloy. The problem I am having is that the part will fall off the board during wave solder. Is the component not able to withstand all the heat of the solder pot being that it is a solid metal material? Any ideas or solutions would be appreciated. Rob Williams Rwill@westell.com

reply »

Earl Moon

#15710

Re: 1206 Jumper | 28 May, 1998

| I have a component that is glue cured on the bottom of a pcb. The component is a 1206 size jumper. It is made up of iron/nickel alloy. The problem I am having is that the part will fall off the board during wave solder. Is the component not able to withstand all the heat of the solder pot being that it is a solid metal material? Any ideas or solutions would be appreciated. | Rob Williams | Rwill@westell.com Just a few thoughts: 1) That metallic combination makes one heavy device 2) Iron and nickel are the two worst metals when it comes to oxidation 3) When this stuff heats up, it stays hot a long time - it doesn't dissapate heat rapidly 4) Because it gets so hot, not as ceramic bodies, it may quickly loosen the epoxy bond by exceeding it's Tg and letting go Just thoughts Earl Moon

reply »

Chrys

#15709

Re: 1206 Jumper | 28 May, 1998

| I have a component that is glue cured on the bottom of a pcb. The component is a 1206 size jumper. It is made up of iron/nickel alloy. The problem I am having is that the part will fall off the board during wave solder. Is the component not able to withstand all the heat of the solder pot being that it is a solid metal material? Any ideas or solutions would be appreciated. | Rob Williams | Rwill@westell.com Rob, If you're placing a jumper between two pads, and it keeps falling off, it sounds like it might be easier to get the boards reworked before you populate them. I've used this outfit in New Hampshire that puts down conductive traces on boards pre-assembly. You have your board shop drop ship the boards to them, they put down extra traces or cut existing ones, and ship the boards on to you. It's like a five day turn time. They can even put down extra SMT pads if you need them. I've used them several times in the past five years, and they do pretty decent waork at pretty reasonable prices. And I've done all kinds of reliabilty tests on the added circuits in which they fared pretty well. E-mail me if you want more info. Not a solution, but a possible alternative, Chrys

reply »

Steve Herring

#15708

Re: 1206 Jumper | 28 May, 1998

| I have a component that is glue cured on the bottom of a pcb. The component is a 1206 size jumper. It is made up of iron/nickel alloy. The problem I am having is that the part will fall off the board during wave solder. Is the component not able to withstand all the heat of the solder pot being that it is a solid metal material? Any ideas or solutions would be appreciated. | Rob Williams | Rwill@westell.com Rob, Why don't you use 0 Ohm resistors instead? They will not fall off in the wave and are available through your resistor supplier. Steve

reply »

D. Lange

#15707

Re: 1206 Jumper | 28 May, 1998

| I have a component that is glue cured on the bottom of a pcb. The component is a 1206 size jumper. It is made up of iron/nickel alloy. The problem I am having is that the part will fall off the board during wave solder. Is the component not able to withstand all the heat of the solder pot being that it is a solid metal material? Any ideas or solutions would be appreciated. Viva zero ohmer's. They require no special treatment, they're dirt cheap, they can be programmed in like everything else and it only makes more sence and save you more cents! Why would one go out of their way to do the same thing to get an electron from point "a" to "b"? | Rob Williams | Rwill@westell.com

reply »

Gary

#15706

Re: 1206 Jumper | 3 June, 1998

| I have a component that is glue cured on the bottom of a pcb. The component is a 1206 size jumper. It is made up of iron/nickel alloy. The problem I am having is that the part will fall off the board during wave solder. Is the component not able to withstand all the heat of the solder pot being that it is a solid metal material? Any ideas or solutions would be appreciated. | Rob Williams | Rwill@westell.com Rob, It may be oxidation that is causing the poor bond. I have seen this problem. We use similar jumpers for test points where an operator can clip a test lead to the point. Unlike 0-ohm jumpers, these components offer a raised platform where you can get a clip lead on the device much more easily. Is this why you are not using 0-ohm jumpers? It may also be the fact that your wave bath might be too hot. Verify the temperature. Good luck, Gary

reply »

ii-feed SMT Intelligent Feeder

 Reflow System