Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


smd

#15508

Depanelization Troubles | 10 June, 1998

We're running into problems with board damage (broken traces, solder shorts) due to pliers and other bizarre tools being used for depanelization. I need some sort of fixture for this. A delrin plate with a slot cut to the correct depth and width might work. Are there any vendors experienced with CPC and PCI that someone could recommend?

reply »

Steve Gregory

#15511

Re: Depanelization Troubles | 10 June, 1998

| We're running into problems with board damage (broken traces, solder shorts) due to pliers and other bizarre tools being used for depanelization. I need some sort of fixture for this. A delrin plate with a slot cut to the correct depth and width might work. Are there any vendors experienced with CPC and PCI that someone could recommend? Good Mornin'... Been there, done that...but my first question is; are you depanelizing, or are you breaking off the "skirts" or tabs from individual PCB's? Do you have what are sometimes called "rat-bites" drilled into tabs, or are the boards scored? I guess before answering those questions, the first one would be, do you have any control over those aspects of the fab, or are you a contractor? It's been my experience that if one is having the issues that you are speaking of, there's probably a better designed breakaway that will avoid the damage. You really shouldn't have to use additional tooling to depanelize your boards, I mean that's the whole point behind scoring and drilling these features in the PCB, to eliminate additional tools to accomplish this. Let us know something about the board, and I bet we can give some recommendations to help you make a clean break from this mess....hehehe -Steve Gregory-

reply »

FRANK

#15510

Re: Depanelization Troubles | 10 June, 1998

| We're running into problems with board damage (broken traces, solder shorts) due to pliers and other bizarre tools being used for depanelization. I need some sort of fixture for this. A delrin plate with a slot cut to the correct depth and width might work. Are there any vendors experienced with CPC and PCI that someone could recommend? | Take away the pliers and other gripping objects. Work with your board vender to get a breakaway section that snaps easily. Pay attention to the grain of the PCB material so that the longest side of the board is with the grain. Rule of v groove is 1/3 groove, 1\3 PCB material, 1/3 groove. If your board is not relieved (routed) on its sharp corners this will also cause jagged breaking. One tool that we use at incomming is a v-groove checker. They are made by Accu-Score Labe in Willow Grove, PA. They have a web page with pictures and prices. Happy Snapping!!! frank

reply »

David Spilker

#15509

Re: Depanelization Troubles | 10 June, 1998

| We're running into problems with board damage (broken traces, solder shorts) due to pliers and other bizarre tools being used for depanelization. I need some sort of fixture for this. A delrin plate with a slot cut to the correct depth and width might work. Are there any vendors experienced with CPC and PCI that someone could recommend? I don't know if I can help, but I can sympathize. I am having a similiar problem with partial delamination occurring when the breaks are made. I am currently using .031" holes on .050" centers. I am open to any suggestions. We have some homemade tools with a one inch long piece of metal with a .070" slot cut in it at a depth of .25". The metal is then mounted on a handle for ease of use.

reply »

smd

#15512

*****Update: Depanelization Troubles; Please Read********* | 18 June, 1998

| | | We're running into problems with board damage (broken traces, solder shorts) due to pliers and other bizarre tools being used for depanelization. I need some sort of fixture for this. A delrin plate with a slot cut to the correct depth and width might work. Are there any vendors experienced with CPC and PCI that someone could recommend? | Good Mornin'... | Been there, done that...but my first question is; are you depanelizing, or are you breaking off the "skirts" or tabs from individual PCB's? Do you have what are sometimes called "rat-bites" drilled into tabs, or are the boards scored? I guess before answering those questions, the first one would be, do you have any control over those aspects of the fab, or are you a contractor? It's been my experience that if one is having the issues that you are speaking of, there's probably a better designed breakaway that will avoid the damage. You really shouldn't have to use additional tooling to depanelize your boards, I mean that's the whole point behind scoring and drilling these features in the PCB, to eliminate additional tools to accomplish this. Let us know something about the board, and I bet we can give some recommendations to help you make a clean break from this mess....hehehe | -Steve Gregory- Hi Steve! We design and build (but not fab) our own PCBs, but it would seem that nothing is designed for manufact- urability. I'll guess that you've been there, too. My main problem now is the motherboard for a new product that we've launched. The board is .100" thick and 16 x 7" OD. So I guess we're not really depanelizing these babies, just removing the tabs or "skirts" as you call them. The boards are scored with a 30* cut; the remaining board is .015" +/- .003." I cannot afford to have any of these boards damaged. Not one. But I feel that the solution may have to lie W. Manufacturing Engineering, for reasons better left unposted. Bet most of you have been there, too.

reply »

Dave F

#15513

Re: *****Update: Depanelization Troubles; Please Read********* | 18 June, 1998

| | | | | We're running into problems with board damage (broken traces, solder shorts) due to pliers and other bizarre tools being used for depanelization. I need some sort of fixture for this. A delrin plate with a slot cut to the correct depth and width might work. Are there any vendors experienced with CPC and PCI that someone could recommend? | | Good Mornin'... | | Been there, done that...but my first question is; are you depanelizing, or are you breaking off the "skirts" or tabs from individual PCB's? Do you have what are sometimes called "rat-bites" drilled into tabs, or are the boards scored? I guess before answering those questions, the first one would be, do you have any control over those aspects of the fab, or are you a contractor? It's been my experience that if one is having the issues that you are speaking of, there's probably a better designed breakaway that will avoid the damage. You really shouldn't have to use additional tooling to depanelize your boards, I mean that's the whole point behind scoring and drilling these features in the PCB, to eliminate additional tools to accomplish this. Let us know something about the board, and I bet we can give some recommendations to help you make a clean break from this mess....hehehe | | -Steve Gregory- | Hi Steve! | We design and build (but not fab) our own PCBs, but | it would seem that nothing is designed for manufact- | urability. I'll guess that you've been there, too. | My main problem now is the motherboard for a new | product that we've launched. The board is .100" | thick and 16 x 7" OD. So I guess we're not really | depanelizing these babies, just removing the tabs | or "skirts" as you call them. The boards are | scored with a 30* cut; the remaining board is | .015" +/- .003." | I cannot afford to have any of these boards damaged. | Not one. But I feel that the solution may have to | lie W. Manufacturing Engineering, for reasons better | left unposted. Bet most of you have been there, too. smd: Since your boards are scored, have we got the tool for you!! It's a circular blade that is supported with a frame over a roller bearing. The bearing supports the board, while the blade "crushes/cuts" the remaining material between the score cuts as you push the board through the tool. This works real neat. I know Radoll works and I think CAB is similar. CAB also makes a "nibbler" thing for rat bite/routed break-away tabs. Dave F Radoll Designs 912.228.0200 Andy mini-score $9.9k CAB Technology Westfield, MA 978.392.3459 fax 3601

reply »

SMT, PTH, AOI,  and Test machines for sale - ECM Equipment

SP700avi inline smt screen printer