Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Ryan Jennens

#15468

wave solder | 12 June, 1998

Hey all! The wave solder warrior is back. I have found a flux which leave almost no residue (the least yet), but because of its super low solids content I absolutely cannot get topside fillets. The multi-layer, two sided board is on a pallet which masks 75% of its bottom side (SMDs). I have the pre-heats cranked because all of the above characteristics are heat-sinks. Any ideas on how to get a super low solids flux to top side fillet? The board is Entek coated. Thanks again. Ryan "no-clean" Jennens

reply »

Ryan Jennens

#15469

Re: wave solder | 12 June, 1998

| Hey all! | The wave solder warrior is back. I have found a flux which leave almost no residue (the least yet), but because of its super low solids content I absolutely cannot get topside fillets. The multi-layer, two sided board is on a pallet which masks 75% of its bottom side (SMDs). I have the pre-heats cranked because all of the above characteristics are heat-sinks. Any ideas on how to get a super low solids flux to top side fillet? The board is Entek coated. Thanks again. | Ryan "no-clean" Jennens You may disregard my earlier posting- I found that the solde rpot was set at 470F and the solder was too thick to flow to the topside. I raised the solder pot to 495F and I had shiny little fillets all over the place. Thanks everybody for all the help witht his thing! Ryan

reply »

Earl Moon

#15470

Re: wave solder | 12 June, 1998

| | Hey all! | | The wave solder warrior is back. I have found a flux which leave almost no residue (the least yet), but because of its super low solids content I absolutely cannot get topside fillets. The multi-layer, two sided board is on a pallet which masks 75% of its bottom side (SMDs). I have the pre-heats cranked because all of the above characteristics are heat-sinks. Any ideas on how to get a super low solids flux to top side fillet? The board is Entek coated. Thanks again. | | Ryan "no-clean" Jennens | | You may disregard my earlier posting- | | I found that the solde rpot was set at 470F and the solder was too thick to flow to the topside. I raised the solder pot to 495F and I had shiny little fillets all over the place. Thanks everybody for all the help witht his thing! | Ryan | We all knew the "warrior" would win fighting his own battles. Amazing what a difference a few degrees of temperature makes. That's why I always do pre process audits before every production run or lot. I know you do to. By the way, how's the solder mask cure issue coming? Did you find some methylene chloride? Earl Moon

reply »

Ryan

#15471

Re: wave solder | 12 June, 1998

| | | Hey all! | | | The wave solder warrior is back. I have found a flux which leave almost no residue (the least yet), but because of its super low solids content I absolutely cannot get topside fillets. The multi-layer, two sided board is on a pallet which masks 75% of its bottom side (SMDs). I have the pre-heats cranked because all of the above characteristics are heat-sinks. Any ideas on how to get a super low solids flux to top side fillet? The board is Entek coated. Thanks again. | | | Ryan "no-clean" Jennens | | | | You may disregard my earlier posting- | | | | I found that the solde rpot was set at 470F and the solder was too thick to flow to the topside. I raised the solder pot to 495F and I had shiny little fillets all over the place. Thanks everybody for all the help witht his thing! | | Ryan | | | We all knew the "warrior" would win fighting his own battles. Amazing what a difference a few degrees of temperature makes. That's why I always do pre process audits before every production run or lot. I know you do to. | By the way, how's the solder mask cure issue coming? Did you find some methylene chloride? | Earl Moon Earl- I haven't pursued the solder mask curing issue because the flux we are using leaves almost no residue. Therefore, we haven't needed to pursue the residue issue any further. I think that I might do it anyway just for my own information. Thanks Earl! Ryan

reply »

SMT Machines

reflow oven profiler