Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


krishnan

#15461

straddle mount connectors | 12 June, 1998

can any body help on assembling straddle mount connectors on to a board? for information on the connector - it is a berg micropak connector

reply »

Scott McKee

#15465

Re: straddle mount connectors | 13 June, 1998

| can any body help on assembling straddle mount connectors on to a board? for information on the connector - it is a berg micropak connector I just got my first contract with straddle mount connectors. I have a few ideas to try... Call me at 714-970-2430 after next week and I'll let you know how it turned out. Scott

reply »

Process Engineer

#15464

Re: straddle mount connectors | 15 June, 1998

| can any body help on assembling straddle mount connectors on to a board? for information on the connector - it is a berg micropak connector Automated and/or hand assembly?? Inline/offline configuration. Paste on both sides of connector pads?? Onsertion force required?? We have designed tooling and fixtures to onsert straddlemount connectors onto a riser card. I am currently working on automating (inline) straddlemount onsertion. E-mail if more info is needed.

reply »

Jim Zanolli

#15463

Re: straddle mount connectors | 16 June, 1998

| can any body help on assembling straddle mount connectors on to a board? for information on the connector - it is a berg micropak connector Teka Interconnection Systems (http://www.tekais.com)manufactures straddle mount connectors with solder and flux pre-deposited on each lead. All that is required for reflow is the application of general or localized heat to the point of solder reflow -- with adding any additional solder, solder paste or flux.

reply »

Scott McKee

#15462

Re: straddle mount connectors | 26 June, 1998

| can any body help on assembling straddle mount connectors on to a board? for information on the connector - it is a berg micropak connector 1. You need a fixture to insure the pins don't bend while inserting them on the board, coplanarity is a real problem if you accidently cock the connector. 2. The edge of the board should be beveled a bit so it won't grab and bend a pin on the way in (mostly the short, stiff pins). 3. I wasn't too pleased with the solder-on-pin only solder joints during the reflow process so I printed on just a bit more paste to encourage solder flow to the pad (more of a personal opinion). 4. When I get more connectors, I'll try reflowing again without adding paste. 5. Take off the connector cap over the pins before you reflow, it's quite a heatsink for the pins.

reply »

Software for SMT