Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Arul vanan

#15438

Wave soldering of 0402 Chips. | 14 June, 1998

Does any one wave solder the 0402 Chips on the bottom side of a board? Any comments?

reply »

Pete

#15441

Re: Wave soldering of 0402 Chips. | 15 June, 1998

Yes, whats your issue.....

| Does any one wave solder the 0402 Chips on the bottom side of a board? | Any comments?

reply »

Bob

#15439

Re: Wave soldering of 0402 Chips. | 17 June, 1998

| Does any one wave solder the 0402 Chips on the bottom side of a board? | Any comments? You will need to use a curable epoxy at the site of placement before placing the 0402--then cure the epoxy...possible problems are epoxy intrusion on the lands, shadowing by localized larger components, etc.

reply »

Frank

#15440

Re: Wave soldering of 0402 Chips. | 17 June, 1998

| | Does any one wave solder the 0402 Chips on the bottom side of a board? | | Any comments? | You will need to use a curable epoxy at the site of placement before placing the 0402--then cure the epoxy...possible problems are epoxy intrusion on the lands, shadowing by localized larger components, etc. 0402s can be placed, 0402 adhesive dots can be dispensed. Bridging between the pads is a problem.

reply »

Arul vanan

#15442

Re: Wave soldering of 0402 Chips. | 20 June, 1998

Presently many of our boards are wave soldered with 0603 chips on the bottom side, with soldering PPM level of 500 PPM. Apart from dispensing the glue we do screen print the glue depending upon the product maturity. My question is, 1. Can we print the glue for 0402 or dispensing is the only alternative. 2. What sort of soldering PPM can we expect, assuming the design is perfect. Regards, Arul | Yes, whats your issue.....

| | | Does any one wave solder the 0402 Chips on the bottom side of a board? | | Any comments?

reply »

reflow oven profiler