Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


contamination problem on boards after wave soldering

upinder singh

#15381

contamination problem on boards after wave soldering | 17 June, 1998

We are facing a problem of high contamination on boards after wave soldering. We want the contamination to be under 24 ugm/inch square. We are using a no clean flux with the spray fluxer unit of wave soldering. The contamination is higher on the end of the board which is near the inlet of the air to the air knife. I tried to reduce the contamination by using a wave soldering pallet , which moved the board away from the inlet of the air. I was partially successful, but still the inner part of the board is having contamination more than specified. If I reduce the flux, i start getting less solder on the chip components on the solder side of the board. Can any body help me on the issue which can give me proper solderability and lesser of contamination?

reply »

Ryan Jennens

#15382

Re: contamination problem on boards after wave soldering | 17 June, 1998

| We are facing a problem of high contamination on boards after wave soldering. We want the contamination to be under 24 ugm/inch square. We are using a no clean flux with the spray fluxer unit of wave soldering. The contamination is higher on the end of the board which is near the inlet of the air to the air knife. I tried to reduce the contamination by using a wave soldering pallet , which moved the board away from the inlet of the air. I was partially successful, but still the inner part of the board is having contamination more than specified. If I reduce the flux, i start getting less solder on the chip components on the solder side of the board. | Can any body help me on the issue which can give me proper solderability and lesser of contamination?

Howdy upinder! I just got done solving the same residue problem with our no-clean flux. I got quite a lot of valuable advice from the nice folks on SMTnet, it might help if you referenced those earlier postings. One important factor in my solution was solder pot temp. I raised the solder pot from 460C to 500C. This made a significant difference; it helped burn the flux off the board. It would help if you supplied some more information, which I was asked in those earlier postings.

Ryan Jennens

reply »

SMT Machines