Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


printing

Brian Munzel

#15246

printing | 25 June, 1998

looking for help with fine-pitch printing for what would be the best settings for printing speed, squeegee pressure, seperation speed. thanks for you time

reply »

Phillip Hunter

#15249

Re: printing | 25 June, 1998

| looking for help with fine-pitch printing for what would be the best settings for printing speed, squeegee pressure, seperation speed. | thanks for you time Print speed is determined by your aperture dimensions, paste viscosity type of blade (metal/urethane) etc. Typically, with most solder paste types a reasonable speed is between 0.5 to 1.0 inch per second. seperation speed typically is very slow less than 50 percent (are you using a DEK)? Squeegee pressure typically is one pound of force per linear inch of blade (metal blade types). With urethane blades it could be more. It could be less. It depends on the "shape" of your blade. Oh yeah, wipe after every print! Phillip hunter Laughlin Wilt Group Inc. 503 672-4388

reply »

Justin Medernach

#15248

Re: printing | 26 June, 1998

| looking for help with fine-pitch printing for what would be the best settings for printing speed, squeegee pressure, seperation speed. | thanks for you time Brian, Call me. We'll chat. Tons of stuff. 978 392 3218 East coast time. Regards, Justin Medernach

reply »

Russ Miculich

#15247

Re: printing | 29 June, 1998

| looking for help with fine-pitch printing for what would be the best settings for printing speed, squeegee pressure, seperation speed. | thanks for you time Brian: As Justin says - the issues are many. However, a good start would be to run at 0.75 inches per second print speed with normal ( 1 to 1.5 lbs per squeegee blade inch) pressure. Separation of stencil from board is incredibly important. You may want to build in a delay before separating table from stencil and separation should not be real quick but rather quite gentle to let the solder stick to the pads on the board. What pitch are you printing? This makes a definite impact on how much to undercut your apertures on the stencil to compensate for fine pitch. Also, the thickness of the stencil comes into play here also. Come to think of it, give me a call at 215.741.1822 or email me with the details of what make and model your printer is, what kind of paste you are using, how big is the board, and what is the tightest center to center pitch. end of line

reply »

SMT in-printer dispensing

reflow oven profiler