Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Using solder paste/reflow for leaded thru hole parts .

Upinder Singh

#15178

Using solder paste/reflow for leaded thru hole parts . | 1 July, 1998

Hi all. I am trying to put one 20 pin thru hole connector along with the smt components on the PCB. I would appreciate if somebody can guide me in getting thru this process. I also need to know how much bigger the holes on the screen or stencil should be in comparision to the holes for this connector on the board to get a complete fill of the paste in the PTH and a good fillet after reflow?? Suggestions can be sint on SMTnet, or (414)783-6080 or upinders@hotmail.com. Upinder ============================

reply »

Dave F

#15179

Re: Using solder paste/reflow for leaded thru hole parts . | 3 July, 1998

| Hi all. | I am trying to put one 20 pin thru hole connector along with the smt components on the PCB. I would appreciate if somebody can guide me in getting thru this process. I also need to know how much bigger the holes on the screen or stencil should be in comparision to the holes for this connector on the board to get a complete fill of the paste in the PTH and a good fillet after reflow?? | Suggestions can be sint on SMTnet, or (414)783-6080 or | upinders@hotmail.com. | Upinder | ============================ | Upinder: Here's some things to get you started. Dave F 1 Check the SMTNet archives 2 Amp (the connector company) has a good paper (www.amp.com) that is good for connectors 3 Phil Zarro (http://www.itm-smt.com/) has a good paper that is more general

reply »

Reflow Oven

reflow oven profiler