Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Upinder Singh

#15117

Excess solder on pins | 8 July, 1998

We are wave soldering a board having 24 similar thru hole connectors on it, using a wave soldering pallet. The problem is that one particular pin of connector in around 6-9 connectors get excess solder on the bottom side. I have tried all the parameters adjustments...but to no help. I even reversed the direction of the board on the pallet, but the pin that comes to this particularr edge of pallet starts having the problem. This tells me that the connector doesn't have a issue. Any suggestions?? Regards Upinder ==============

reply »

Dave F

#15120

Re: Excess solder on pins | 9 July, 1998

| We are wave soldering a board having 24 similar thru hole connectors on it, using a wave soldering pallet. The problem is that one particular pin of connector in around 6-9 connectors get excess solder on the bottom side. I have tried all the parameters adjustments...but to no help. I even reversed the direction of the board on the pallet, but the pin that comes to this particularr edge of pallet starts having the problem. This tells me that the connector doesn't have a issue. | Any suggestions?? | Regards | Upinder | ============== Upinder: So what happens when you run it with-out the pallet? Dave F

reply »

Bob Willis

#15119

Re: Excess solder on pins | 10 July, 1998

The parameters which effect the problem you are having are flux and contact time try first increasing the flux you are applying. Next reduce the contact time in the wave by adjusting the back flow plate. If the problem is a jig design check out the jig or pallet design article on my web page www.bobwillis.co.uk | We are wave soldering a board having 24 similar thru hole connectors on it, using a wave soldering pallet. The problem is that one particular pin of connector in around 6-9 connectors get excess solder on the bottom side. I have tried all the parameters adjustments...but to no help. I even reversed the direction of the board on the pallet, but the pin that comes to this particularr edge of pallet starts having the problem. This tells me that the connector doesn't have a issue. | Any suggestions?? | Regards | Upinder | ==============

reply »

Brian Conner

#15118

Re: Excess solder on pins | 14 July, 1998

| We are wave soldering a board having 24 similar thru hole connectors on it, using a wave soldering pallet. The problem is that one particular pin of connector in around 6-9 connectors get excess solder on the bottom side. I have tried all the parameters adjustments...but to no help. I even reversed the direction of the board on the pallet, but the pin that comes to this particularr edge of pallet starts having the problem. This tells me that the connector doesn't have a issue. | Any suggestions?? | Regards | Upinder | ============== Are the connectors aligned in an optimum wave pattern? The problem seems to be isolated to the dwell time in the solder pot. Without more information, I am assuming that this portion of the board incurs a "x" degree of warping in the solder bath. This would allow a longer dwell time and it would also affect the solder peel-off and the snap-off. I would try to add stiffeners to this area of the board to prevent/reduce the warpage. If it is possible to respin(yeah right!!!), adding thieving pads or increase the size of the pad will help immensely. Later, Brian C

reply »

Upinder Singh

#15121

Re: Excess solder on pins | 15 July, 1998

| | We are wave soldering a board having 24 similar thru hole connectors on it, using a wave soldering pallet. The problem is that one particular pin of connector in around 6-9 connectors get excess solder on the bottom side. I have tried all the parameters adjustments...but to no help. I even reversed the direction of the board on the pallet, but the pin that comes to this particularr edge of pallet starts having the problem. This tells me that the connector doesn't have a issue. | | Any suggestions?? | | Regards | | Upinder | | ============== | Upinder: So what happens when you run it with-out the pallet? Dave F ================ Dave, we still get the excess solder.......any hints? Rgds Upinder ==============

reply »

Dave F

#15122

Re: Excess solder on pins | 22 July, 1998

| | | | We are wave soldering a board having 24 similar thru hole connectors on it, using a wave soldering pallet. The problem is that one particular pin of connector in around 6-9 connectors get excess solder on the bottom side. I have tried all the parameters adjustments...but to no help. I even reversed the direction of the board on the pallet, but the pin that comes to this particularr edge of pallet starts having the problem. This tells me that the connector doesn't have a issue. | | | Any suggestions?? | | | Regards | | | Upinder | | | ============== | | Upinder: So what happens when you run it with-out the pallet? Dave F | ================ | Dave, we still get the excess solder.......any hints? | Rgds | Upinder | ============== Upinder: Two things to check. Dave F 1 What happens if you manually dip flux and then manually dip solder the connector? 2 What do the solder joints on the pins (with excess solder and the pins on either side) look like, if you section the soldered board and connector?

reply »

Large PCB Dispensing System

 Reflow System