Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Wave Soldering 0.050 pitch connector

Chris McDonald

#2647

Wave Soldering 0.050 pitch connector | 25 October, 2000

I was wondering IF anybody has has success wave soldering a 50 (2 rows of 25) pin 0.050" pitch thru-hole connector. I seem to be getting alot of bridging no matter what I do. Is there a design spec for the size and shape of pads? The pads on the pcb are oval 0.040" x 0.060" with only 0.010" of mask between pads. The holes size is 0.028" for a 0.010" x 0.014" pin. Any suggestions?

Thanks Chris

reply »

Dan Woodward

#2648

Re: Wave Soldering 0.050 pitch connector | 27 October, 2000

I can't help you with your soldering problem, but I wonder if a pressfit connector is an option for you. If this connector is available as pressfit, you can avoid the solder wave proces and associated problems. Write me if you are interested in more information on the pressfit process.

reply »

KF Lok

#2649

Re: Wave Soldering 0.050 pitch connector | 28 October, 2000

1) Try to keep lead as short as possible. 2) The long side of the connector in the direction of conveyor. 3) Use pallet, design such that the connector is 45 degree to the wave.( or conveyor).

May not remove all shorts but reduce to one area i.e. those lead that leave the wave last.

reply »

Ben

#2650

Re: Wave Soldering 0.050 pitch connector | 28 October, 2000

Try to insert thin copper plate (approx. 1.5mm thk) at the end of the flow direction. Place it approx. 2mm away from the lead. The copper will pull away the solder & thus minimise bridging problem.

reply »

#2651

Re: Wave Soldering 0.050 pitch connector | 28 October, 2000

This "thieving" idea is a good one. There is a SMTnet thread on connector thiefs from a coupla years ago that you might check.

reply »

reflow oven profiler