Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Misalignment in TBGA?

Karlin

#14820

Misalignment in TBGA? | 29 July, 1998

Hi, I am current facing misalignment issues after reflow on TBGA. Do any one have experience in it? rgs, karlin

reply »

Bob Willis

#14821

Re: Misalignment in TBGA? | 2 August, 1998

Sorry all the parts I have processed are just like standard BGA just swing back into possition unless they are placed off the pads and touching the next pads. All my parts have had heat sinks and are the same weight as PBGA. Are your parts light. If so place some parts on a board and run them through your oven without paste. See if air movement of vibration are the issue !!!! | Hi, | I am current facing misalignment issues after reflow on TBGA. Do any one have experience in it? | rgs, | karlin

reply »

karlin

#14822

Re: Misalignment in TBGA? | 2 August, 1998

Hi Bob, The weight of the TBGA is heavier then PBGA due to the Stainless steel heat sink. I have tried run them through the oven without paste. Due to the high lead content( 90Pb/Sn10), the "solder: did not melt. Still see the misalignment issue but non able to conclude whether it is the oven issues or due to my hand removing motion when I took them out from oven and put into X-ray machine. Appreciate for your advice anyway. Thanks.

| Sorry all the parts I have processed are just like standard BGA just swing back into possition unless they are placed off the pads and touching the next pads. All my parts have had heat sinks and are the same weight as PBGA. | Are your parts light. If so place some parts on a board and run them through your oven without paste. See if air movement of vibration are the issue !!!! | | Hi, | | I am current facing misalignment issues after reflow on TBGA. Do any one have experience in it? | | rgs, | | karlin

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools