Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Jeff Sanchez

#14085

To bake or not to bake? | 26 September, 1998

I recieved a pack of sensitive IC's that said they needed to be baked befor certain processes. If I need to do rework, do I have to bake prior to single soldering of these IC's. Or can I just place one as needed by hand with out baking? Any info would be great! Thanks.....Jeff

reply »

Earl Moon

#14086

Re: To bake or not to bake? | 28 September, 1998

| I recieved a pack of sensitive IC's that said they needed to be baked befor certain processes. If I need to do rework, do I have to bake prior to single soldering of these IC's. Or can I just place one as needed by hand with out baking? Any info would be great! Thanks.....Jeff Hey Jeff, Good to see from you again. If I read you correctly, you're only hand soldering. Therefore, you usually you need not bake. If you're reflow soldering, where the entire device sees thermal excursions, you need to bake (as specified by the device supplier). It's a moisture issue you know and the "popcorn" effect must be avoided when and where applicable. See you, Earl Moon

reply »

vacuum tweezers - manual pcb assembly

Thermal warpage test services