Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Si-Place nozel problems

Ben Wilmot

#13988

Si-Place nozel problems | 2 October, 1998

I am experiencing solder paste comtaminatin of nozzels on 0603 size components resulting in missing components. The machine is failing to alarm under these circumstances. Has anybody else experienced this problem & found a solution?

reply »

Scott Cook

#13989

Re: Si-Place nozel problems | 2 October, 1998

| I am experiencing solder paste comtaminatin of nozzels on 0603 size components resulting in missing components. The machine is failing to alarm under these circumstances. Has anybody else experienced this problem & found a solution? |

Ben,

We use SiPlace platforms, as well.

I'd recommend a two pronged approach to get to the root cause:

1) are you using the proper nozzle for an 0603?

We place 0603s all day long--no problems. We also place 0403s.

2) If the answer to #1 is yes, I'd look at your paste deposition and volume. I can't imagine that if you are using the proper nozzle and have accurate placements that you'd be getting paste in the nozzles, unless your volume / pad size is in left field, and the paste is extruding out from between the terminations and pads.........and even then I wouldn't think that it would happen if the nozzle is centered on the 0603 dielectric surface at pickup.......have you looked at what the boards look like post placement, prior to reflow? Check your paste process and stencil aperture / thickness sizes......

MHO

Scott Cook scottc@t-com.com

reply »

jon Medernach

#13990

Re: Si-Place nozel problems | 2 October, 1998

| I am experiencing solder paste comtaminatin of nozzels on 0603 size components resulting in missing components. The machine is failing to alarm under these circumstances. Has anybody else experienced this problem & found a solution? | Just a suggestion from what you've explained, I would say you are over traveling on placement and if you are on the edge of the chip it's possible you are standing the chip on it's side and the nozzle is hitting the board. It doesn't take much paste to block an 0402 or 0603 nozzel. Make sure you have the index for the feeder set accurately and check your z axis for excessive over travel. Also check the vac sense for these nozzels

reply »

jvo

#13991

Re: Si-Place nozel problems | 4 October, 1998

| I am experiencing solder paste comtaminatin of nozzels on 0603 size components resulting in missing components. The machine is failing to alarm under these circumstances. Has anybody else experienced this problem & found a solution? | Check if your GF has the vacuum on pick up or at placement switched off. It seems like your losing the component at some point and the vision system is recognizing the nozzle as the component. So check out your vision file as well. The final check would be testing the pick up and placement valves, adjusting these (especially the placement valve) makes big changes to any mispicks or missing component errors.

reply »

SMT in-printer dispensing

StikNPeelâ„¢ Rework Stencils